Winter Kick-Off Results! | 2.25.2017

Junior Grappling Association
Winter Kick Off | Season Opener RESULTS
Freedom High School 2.25.2017
Woodbridge, VA

Team Awards

AAA Schools

1st           Yamasaki Academy

2nd          Ground Control Baltimore

2nd          Trident MMA

3rd           KOA Martial Arts

 

AA Schools

1st           Double Phoenix Jiu-Jitsu

1st           Clinch Academy

2nd          Justin Lough BJJ

3rd           Pedro Sauer OS

A Schools    

1st           Team Zenith

2nd          Total Defense MA

3rd           Ribeiro VB

Iron Grappler Winners

Michael Garcia – Yamasaki
Tee Dugan – Trident MMA
Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer OS
 

Most Submissions Winner

Brandon Bigelow – Team Zenith
Autumn Bogle – Ground Control Baltimore

 

No-Gi Division

NOVICE

BRACKET 1

1st: Brock Brewster  |  Valhalla MMA

2nd: Brielle Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS

3rd: Ezio Mistichelli  |  Ground Control Baltimore

BRACKET 2

1st: Shaan Brar  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Julius Crawford  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Taya Brattelli  |  Ribeiro Nova

BRACKET 3

1st: Connor Wayne  |  Ribeiro Nova

2nd: Kazuma Morgan  |  Mikido

3rd: Kyan Wolfe  |  Ground Control Baltimore

BRACKET 4

1st: Kelsey Wayne  |  Ribeiro Nova

2nd: Roxanna Garcia  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Adriana Ippolito  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 5

1st: William Butler  |  Premier MA

2nd: Omar Hasan  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Kira Perez  |  Ribeiro Nova

BRACKET 6

1st: Nicholas Ippolito  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Charlie Mustakas  |  Justin Lough BJJ

3rd: Leiyala Fleming  |  Ribeiro Nova

BRACKET 7

1st: Evan Kellner  |  Trident MMA

2nd: John Brattelli  |  Ribeiro Nova

3rd: Lillian Harris  |  Trident MMA

BRACKET 8

1st: Asaysha Van  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd: Joseph Gharbieh  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 9

1st: Emme Miranda  |  Soldierfit

2nd: Noah Smith  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Gabriel Custodio  |  Trident MMA

BRACKET 10

1st: Nicholas Gruse  |  Mikido

2nd: Ariana Brattelli  |  Ribeiro Nova

3rd: Marcelo Sanchez  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 11

1st: Cameron Millsapps  |  50/50 BJJ

2nd: Albert Weber  |  Premier MA
7 Years and Below
JUNIOR VARSITY

44.9lbs and Below

1st: Gabriel Barnett  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Theerun Kaliappan  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Alexis Galindo  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

45  |  54.9lbs

1st: Connor Swift  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Nicholas Knepper  |  TCA MMA

3rd: Ethan Campbell  |  Clinch Academy

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Ben McCaleb  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Zaid Alam  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Faerrin Spann  |  Ground Control Baltimore
VARSITY

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Kritan Buchwald  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Liam Harris  |  Trident MMA

8  |  9 Year Olds

JUNIOR VARSITY

54.9lbs and Below

1st: Averyana Pasinski  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Ethan Myers  |  Mikido

3rd: Susan Suh  |  Yamasaki

54.9lbs and Below

1st: Nathan Kim  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Josiah Licona  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Natalie Lewis  |  Ground Control Baltimore

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Barrett Bable  |  50/50 BJJ

2nd: Curtis | Le Harris  |  Team Passos

3nd Stuart Knepper  |  TCA MMA

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Stuart Knepper  |  TCA MMA

2nd: Connor Stauffer  |  Urbana Academy

3rd: Jack Oliver  |  Mikido

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Noam Simhon  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Sofia O’Malley  |  50/50 BJJ

3rd: Penelope Garcia  |  Ground Control Baltimore

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Xavier Gray  |  Soldierfit

2nd: Maggie Bogle  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Justin Suh  |  Yamasaki

75lbs and Above

1st: DJ Winsett  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Aya Hinani  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd: Trent Madej  |  Trident MMA

75lbs and Above

1st: Khalid Abdalla  |  Matt Larsen Comat Fitness Center

2nd: Patrick Hoover  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Johan Castellon  |  Yamasaki

75lbs and Above

1st: Kailey McCaleb  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Tristan Stadther  |  Premier MA
VARSITY

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Alex Hynes  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Michael Garcia  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Amir Nofal  |  Yamasaki

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Wiley Harris  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Barry Barnett  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Mikayla Green  |  Clinch Academy

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Braeden Salazar  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Tee Dugan  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Rex Taylor  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

75lbs and Above

1st: Ethan Reyes  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Michael Byrne  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Xavier Salazar  |  Trident MMA

 

10  |  11 Years Old

JUNIOR VARSITY

64.9lbs and Below

1st: Isaiah Licona  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Jayden Barnette  |  Ribeiro VB

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Patrick Martian  |  Ribeiro VB

2nd: Donald Blackman  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Ryleigh McCreer  |  Ground Control Baltimore

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Michael Phoutasen  |  Diego Bispo BJJ

2nd: Spencer Pulsipher  |  Clinch Academy

3rd: Nolan Ruffner  |  Justin Lough BJJ

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Hadi Abuhaija  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd: Carson Ramey  |  50/50 BJJ

3rd: Emilie Rottman  |  Justin Lough BJJ

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Holden Coe  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Billy Mustakas  |  Justin Lough BJJ

3rd: Kahner Trivitt  |  TCA MMA

99  |  110.9lbs

1st: Sophia Pigott  |  Soldierfit

2nd: Tristan Nuckols  |  Premier MA

111lbs and Above

1st: Yousif Abuhaija  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd: Giovanna Delgado  |  Yamasaki
VARSITY

64.9lbs and Below

1st: Teddy Kim  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Darren Hicks  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Brenna Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Autumn Bogle  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Bryson Mckinnon  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Michael Gilbert |  Trident MMA

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Peyton Gonzaga  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Ava Gonzales  |  Gustavo Machado New World Academy

3rd: Brice Wade  |  Ground Control Baltimore

99  |  110.9lbs

1st: Bayley Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS

2nd: Thomas Domorad  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Kaiden Ange  |  Justin Lough BJJ
12  |  14 Years

JUNIOR VARSITY

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Magnus Ring  |  Noel Smith BJJ

2nd: William Bateman  |  Ground Control Baltimore

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Davitt Erbe  |  Vienna BJJ

2nd: Hannah Mamaghani  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

111  |  125.9lbs

1st: Alexander Mykalo  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Mariella Zepeda  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Rafael Perez  |  50/50 BJJ

111  |  125.9lbs

1st: Hiba Hinani  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd: Summer Phillips  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Hunter Kurtz  |  Yamasaki

126  |  140.9lbs

1st: Corbin Ramsey  |  Total Defense Martial Arts

2nd: Logan Bennett  |  The Lab

3rd: Mari Olszta  |  KOA Martial Arts

141lbs and Above

1st: Vincent Zook  |  TCA MMA

2nd: Auburn Blackman  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Mateo Taminez  |  Soldierfit
VARSITY

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Noe Zepeda  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Parker Gonzaga  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

3rd: Bennett Meincke  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Nolan Kim  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Chase Taylor  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

3rd: Declan Adams  |  Ground Control Baltimore

99  |  110.9

1st: William Vermette  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Gavin Rottman  |  Justin Lough BJJ

3rd: Damian Qualls  |  Clinch Academy

99  |  110.9lbs

1st: Jhondy Fuller  |  Clinch Academy

2nd: Gavin Dupuis  |  Ribeiro VB

3rd: Christian Gilbert  |  Trident MMA

111  |  125.9lbs

1st: Brandon Bigelow  |  Team Zenith

2nd: Brianna Ta  |  Pedro Sauer OS

3rd: Tyler Green  |  TCA MMA

141lbs and Above

1st: Evan Remick  |  Justin Lough BJJ

2nd: David Soares  |  Leo Dalla Premier

3rd: Beau Smith  |  Total Defense MA

Gi Division

NOVICE

BRACKET 1

1st: Rayvin Dixon  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Sothea Van  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd: Camila Perez  |  Ribeiro Jiu | Jitsu

BRACKET 2

1st: Nicholas Ippolito  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Leiyala Fleming  |  Ribeiro Nova

3rd: Marcelo Sanchez  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 3

1st: Tre Lawrence  |  The Lab

2nd: Deancarlo Bellber  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Cameron Millsapps  |  50/50 BJJ

BRACKET 4

1st: Brock Brewster  |  Valhalla MMA

2nd: Ezio Mistichelli  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Rylan Dober  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 5

1st: Carson Ramey  |  50/50 BJJ

2nd: Hunter Slaney  |  Ribeiro Nova

3rd: Aaron Malcolm  |  The Lab

BRACKET 6

1st: Lillian Harris  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Ziva Friedrich  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Nicholas Navarrete  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 7

1st: Caleb Smith  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Fionna Spann  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Reagan Senecal  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 8

1st: Shaan Brar  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Julius Crawford  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 9

1st: Evan Kellner  |  Trident MMA

2nd: John Brattelli  |  Ribeiro Nova

3rd: Harlan Lesko  |  Valhalla MMA

BRACKET 10

1st: Joseph Gharbien  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Asaysna Van  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

BRACKET 11

1st: Jackson Rinck  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Kaleb Sauer  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Kelsey Wayne  |  Ribeiro Nova

BRACKET 12

1st: Omar Hasan  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Kira Perez  |  Ribeiro Nova

BRACKET 13

1st: Andrey Munguia  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Emma Miranda  |  Soldierfit

3rd: Noah Smith  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 14

1st: Connor Wayne  |  Ribeiro Nova

2nd: Taya Brattelli  |  Ribeiro Nova

3rd: Christian Ginchereau  |  Yamasaki

BRACKET 15

1st: Kaitlyn Wayne  |  Ribeiro Nova

2nd: Jackson Callen  |  KOA Martial Arts

BRACKET 16

1st: Victor Martinez  |  50/50 BJJ

2nd: Kyan Padello  |  Ribeiro Nova

BRACKET 17

1st: Roxanna Garcia  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Adriana Ippolito  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Ava Hollander  |  Soldierfit

BRACKET 18

1st: Marcello Villalta  |  Soldierfit

2nd: Matthew Montinieri  |  Premier MA

BRACKET 19

1st: Parker Lo  |  Mikido

2nd: Azat Hartman  |  Mikido

3rd: Hunter Slaney  |  Ribeiro Nova

 

6 Years and Below

JUNIOR VARSITY

44.9lbs and Below

1st: Theerun Kaliappan  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Eithan Simhon  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Colin LeBlanc  |  Premier MA

45  |  54.9lbs

1st: Gabriel Byrne  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Ethan Campbell  |  Clinch Academy

3rd: Alec Takeuchi  |  Ribeiro Nova

7  |  8 Year Olds
JUNIOR VARSITY

54.9lbs and Below

1st: Connor Swift  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Austin Moore  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Anastasia Crasnopiorov  |  Ground Control Baltimore

54.9lbs and Below

1st: Drezden Bernardo  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Nathan Kim  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

3rd: Josiah Lincona  |  KOA Martial Arts

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Ben McCaleb  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Nicolas Miranda  |  Soldierfit

3rd: Zaid Alam  |  Trident MMA

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Barrett Bable  |  50/50 BJJ

2nd: Connor Stauffer  |  Urbana Academy

3rd: Ali Abdalla  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Noam Simhon  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Angel Barton | Rivera  |  Premier MA

75lbs and Above

1st: Addison Vargas  |  50/50 BJJ

2nd: Trent Madej  |  Trident MMA

3rd: DJ Winsett  |  Team Passos

 

VARSITY

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Braden Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS

2nd: Michael Garcia  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Gus Young  |  The Lab

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Mikayla Green  |  Clinch Academy

2nd: Kiera Piper  |  Capital MMA

9  |  10 Year Olds

 

JUNIOR VARSITY

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Adin Tyler  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Curtis | Le Harris  |  Team Passos

3rd: Jayden Barnette  |  Ribeiro VB

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Spencer Pulsipher  |  Clinch Academy

2nd: Cameron Spell  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Wyatt Moore  |  Yamasaki

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Patrick Martin  |  Riberio VB

2nd: Donald Blackman  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Maggie Bogle  |  Ground Control Baltimore

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Michael Phoutasen  |  Diego Bispo BJJ

2nd: Noah Escobar  |  Clinch Academy

3rd: Penelope Garcia  |  Ground Control Baltimore

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Hadi Abuhaija  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd: Emilie Rottman  |  Justin Lough BJJ

3rd: Danielle Eakle  |  Clinch Academy

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Jason Ventikos  |  Justin Lough BJJ

2nd: Teagan Taylor  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

3rd: Aya Hinani  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Holden Coe  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Billy Mustakas  |  Justn Lough BJJ

3rd: Kailey McCaleb  |  KOA Martial Arts

99lbs and Above

1st: Khalid Abdalla  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd: Giovanna Delgado  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Patrick Hoover  |  Ground Control Baltimore

 

VARSITY

55  |  64.9lbs

1st: Alex Hynes  |  Ground Control Baltmore

2nd: Amir Nofal  |  Yamasaki  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Brenna Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Tee Dugan  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Wiley Harris  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Braedan Salazar  |  Trident MMA

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Bryson Mckinnon  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Ethan Reyes  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Michael Bryne  |  Yamasaki

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Peyton Gonzaga  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Aleric Piper  |  Captial MMA

11  |  12 Year Olds

JUNIOR VARSITY
65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Alex Vargus  |  50/50 BJJ

2nd: Isaiah Lincona  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Matthew Horton  |  Ground Control Baltimore

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Magnus Ring  |  Noel Smith BJJ

2nd: Aedan Stadther  |  Premier MA

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Zane Rudd  |  Pedro Sauer OS

2nd: Sophia Carney  |  50/50 BJJ

99  |  110.9lbs

1st: Sophia Pigott  |  Soldierfit

2nd: Heidi Lloyd  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Tristan Nuckols  |  Premier MA

111  |  125.9lbs

1st: Rafael Perez  |  50/50 BJJ

2nd: Hunter Kurtz  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Clayton Bohrer  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

126lbs and Above

1st: Auburn Blackman  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Jonathan Agrinya  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Yousif Abuhaija  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

 

VARSITY

65  |  74.9lbs

1st: Nicholas Ta  |  Pedro Sauer OS

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Noe Zepeda  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Nicholas Ta  |  Pedro Sauer OS

3rd: Parker Gonzaga  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Carter Farbry  |  Justin Lough BJJ

2nd: Declan Adams  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Chase Taylor  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

99  |  110.9lbs

1st: William Vermette  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Trey Bryne  |  Yamasaki

99  |  110.9lbs

1st: Bailey Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS

2nd: Thomas Domorad  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Kaitlyn Hayden  |  Ground Control Baltimore

126lbs and Above

1st: Cole Rivera  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd: Auburn Blackman  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Luca Maler  |  Ground Control Baltimore

13  |  14 Year Olds

 

JUNIOR VARSITY

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Hannah Mameghani  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

111  |  125.9lbs

1st: Keith Dobberstein  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Hiba Hinani  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd: Rachel Walker  |  Urbana Academy

126  |  140.9lbs

1st: Mari Olszta  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Logan Bennett  |  The Lab

141  |  155.9lbs

1st: Vanessa Branscum  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Brianna Devine  |  KOA Martial Arts

 

VARSITY

75  |  86.9lbs

1st: Bennett Meincke  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Nazare Nofal  |  Yamasaki

87  |  98.9lbs

1st: Nolan Kim  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

2nd: Aaron Edwards  |  Clinch Academy

99  |  110.9lbs

1st: Jhondy Fuller  |  Clinch Academy

2nd: Gavin Rottman  |  Justin Lough BJJ

3rd: Damian Qualls  |  Clinch Academy

111  |  125.9lbs

1st: Brandon Bigelow  |  Team Zenith

2nd: Brianna Ta  |  Pedro Sauer OS

3rd: Alexander Mykalo  |  Yamasaki

126  |  140.9lbs

1st: Brandon Bigelow  |  Team Zenith

2nd: Corbin Ramsey  |  Total Defense MA

3rd: Angela Hynes  |  Ground Control Baltimore

141  |  155.9lbs

1st: Evan Remick  |  Justin Lough BJJ

2nd: Brianna Devine  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Vanessa Branscum  |  KOA Martial Arts

156lbs and Above

1st: Beau Smith  |  Total Defense MA

2nd: Mateo Taminez  |  Soldierfit

Girls Open GI Division

7 Years Old

1st: Kiera Piper  |  Capital MMA

2nd: Faerrin Spann  |  Ground Control Baltimore
8 Years Old

1st: Natalie Lewis  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Susan Suh  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Sophia Handel | Rodriguez  |  Mall Larsen Combat Fitness Center
8 Years Old

1st: Mikayla Green  |  Clinch Academy

2nd: Sothea Van  |
9 Years Old

1st: Kailey McCaleb  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Aliyah Bhatti  |  Premier MA
9 Years Old

1st: Maggie Bogle  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Aya Hinani  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd: Danielle Eakle  |  Clinch Academy
9 & 10 Year Olds

1st: Avery Pasinski  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Sophia O’Malley  |  50/50 BJ

3rd: Leilani Gonzaga  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu
10 Years Old

1st: Ryleigh McCreer  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Brenna Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS
10 & 11 Years Old

1st: Autumn Bogle  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Lauren Salazar  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Teagan Taylor  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu

3rd: Emilie Rottman  |  Justin Lough BJJ
11 Years Old

1st: Bayley Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS

2nd: Kaitlyn Hayden  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Sophia Carney  |  50/50 BJJ

3rd: Jordan Hefner  |  Coastal BJJ
11 to 13 Years Old

1st: Mari Olszta  |  KOA Martial Arts

2nd: Summer Phillips  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Asaysha Van  |
11 to 13 Years Old

1st: Brianna Ta  |  Pedro Sauer OS

2nd: Heidi Lloyd  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Tyler Brunelle  |  Premier MA
13 Years Old

1st: Nazare Nofal  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Hannah Mameghani  |  Double Phoenix Jiu | Jitsu
12 to 14 Years Old

1st: Angela Hynes  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Auburn Blackman  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Brianna Devine  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Hiba Hinani  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

Takedown Division

3  |  5 Year Olds

1st: Rylan Dober  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Emma Miranda  |  Soldierfit

3rd: Noah Smith  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Christopher Dominguez  |  Yamasaki
6 Years Old

1st: Evan Kellner  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Caleb Sauer  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Fiona Spann  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Lillian Harris  |  Trident MMA
7 Years Old

1st: Liam Harris  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Kiera Piper  |  Capital MMA

3rd: Faerrin Spann  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Nicolas Miranda  |  Soldierfit
7 Years Old

1st: Ava Hollander  |  Soldierfit

2nd: Anastasia Crasnopiorov  |  Ground Control Baltimore
8 Years Old

1st: Michael Bryne  |  Yamasaki

2nd: DJ Winsett  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Braden Trang  |  Pedro Sauer OS

3rd: Sothea Van  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
9 Years Old

1st: Ethan Reyes  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Braedan Salazar  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Wiley Harris  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Alex Hynes  |  Ground Control Baltimore
9 Years Old

1st: Aleric Piper  |  Capital MMA

2nd: Xavier Salazar  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Colin Takeuchi  |  Ribeiro Nova

3rd: Khalid Abdalla  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
10 Years Old

1st: Michael Phoutasen  |  Diego Bispo BJJ

2nd: Spencer Pulispher  |  Clinch Academy
10 Years Old

1st: Bryson Mckinnon  |  Trident MMA

2nd: Carson Ramey  |  50/50 BJJ

3rd: Donald Blackman  |  Ground Control Baltimore

3rd: Holden Coe  |  Ground Control Baltimore
10 Years Old

1st: Brice Wade  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Giovanna Delgado  |  Yamasaki

3rd: Marcello Villalta  |  Soldierfit

3rd: Kaiden Ange  |  Justin Lough BJJ
11 Years Old

1st: Autumn Bogle  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Kyan Padello  |  Ribeiro Nova
11 Years Old

1st: Cole Rivera  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd: Sophia Pigott  |  Soldierfit

3rd: Asaysha Van  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd: Tristan Nuckols  |  Premier MA
12 Years Old

1st: Declan Adams  |  Ground Control Baltimore

2nd: Nicholas Ta  |  Pedro Sauer OS
12 Years Old

1st: Rafael Perez  |  50/50 BJJ
13  |  14 Years Old

1st: Alexander Mykalo  |  Yamasaki

2nd: Hiba Hinani  |  Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd: Brianna Ta  |  Pedro Sauer OS

3rd: Damien Qualls  |  Clinch Academy
13  |  14 Years Old

1st: Brandon Bigelow  |  Team Zenith

2nd: Dominic Gilbert  |  Trident MMA

3rd: Mari Olszta  |  KOA Martial Arts

3rd: Beau Smith  |  Total Defense MA

East Coast Challenge 2016 Results (9.10.2016)

East Coast Challenge
September 10th 2016
Freedom High School
Woodbridge, VA



Team Event


AAA Schools

1st Yamasaki Academy

2nd Trident MMA

3rd Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center


AA Schools

1st Pedro Sauer – One Spirit

2nd Double Phoenix BJJ

3rd Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu


A Schools

1st Ground Control Baltimore

2nd Pure Performance

3rd Impact Martial Arts


Most Submissions Winners

Love Daley – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

Jason Chih – Yamasaki

Wiley Harris – Trident MMA

Iron Grappler Winners

Christina Linn – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Wiley Harris – Trident MMA

Bryson Mckinnon – Trident MMA




No Gi Division

Novice
Division 1

1st Abby Pieper – The Lab

2nd Ali Abdalla – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

Division 2


1st Hazel Yu – 50/50

2nd Liam Thompson – Yamasaki

Division 3


1st Addison Vargas – 50/50

2nd Madison Pieper – The Lab

Division 4


1st Rafael Perez – 25/50

2nd Hannah Mameghani – Double Phoenix

3rd Juan Esparza – Pure Performance

Division 5


1st Damien DaSilva – Pure Performance

2nd Lillian Harris – Trident MMA

3rd John Foster – Southern Maryland Jiu-Jitsu Academy


Division 6


1st Ashley Chih – Yamasaki

2nd Nathan Kim – Double Phoenix

3rd Shaan Brar – Trident MMA




7 Years and Below


Junior Varsity


44lbs and Below


1st Noah Dizon – Pure Performance

2nd Judah Rinehart – Clinch Academy

3rd Calvin Young – Clinch Academy

45 – 54.9lbs


1st Liam Harris – Trident MMA

2nd Anden Muckley – Tactical Combat Academy

3rd Connor Swift – Trident MMA

55 – 64.9lbs


1st Stuart Knepper – Tactical Combat Academy

2nd Will Burgum – Tactical Combat Academy

3rd Zaid Alam – Trident MMA


Varsity
55 – 64.9lbs


1st Ryan Butt – Pedro OS

2nd Ryan Choi – Yamasaki

3rd Andrew Shockley – Stafford BJJ/ KOA

65lbs and Above


1st Mikayla Green – Clinch Academy

2nd Trent Madej – Trident MMA


8 – 9 Years


Junior Varsity
54.9lbs and Below


1st Drezden Bernardo – Trident MMA

2nd Leilani Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

3rd Kevin Blair – Ground Control Balt.

55 – 64.9lbs


1st William Turner – Tactical Combat Academy

2nd Sophie Harte – Double Phoenix

3rd Andrew Lucas – Southern Maryland Jiu-Jitsu

65 – 74.9lbs


1st Maxine Dizon – Pure Performance

2nd Lauren Miller – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Maggie Bugle – Ground Control Balt.

65 – 74.9lbs


1st Justin Suh – Yamasaki

2nd Sofia O’Malley – 50/50

3rd Aya Hinani – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

75lbs and Above


1st Hadi Abuhaija – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Khalid Abdalla – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Jason Reynolds – Valhalla Martial Arts

Varsity
54.9lbs and Below


1st Michael Garcia – Yamasaki

2nd Gavin Ocampo – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3rd Elijah Fassil – Yamasaki

55 – 64.9lbs


1st Alex Hynes – Ground Control Balt.

2nd Amir Nofal – Yamasaki

65 – 74.9lbs


1st Logan Hicks – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2nd Wiley Harris – Trident MMA

3rd Lauren Salazar – Trident MMA

75lbs and Above


1st Ethan Reyes – Trident MMA

2nd Michael Byrne – Yamasaki

3rd Xavier Salazar – Trident MMA


10 – 11 Years Old


Junior Varsity


64.9lbs and Below


1st Adrianna Barrientos – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2nd Darren Hicks – Yamasaki

3rd Jayden Barnette – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

65 – 74.9lbs


1st Adrianna Barrientos – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2nd Patrick Martin – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3rd Maggie Turner – Tactical Combat Academy

87 – 98.9lbs


1st Thomas Domorad – Yamasaki

2nd Sophia Pigott – Soldierfit

3rd John Williams – Double Phoenix

Varsity
64.9lbs and Below


1st Teddy Kim – Double Phoenix

2nd Maeren Hill – Outfox MMA


65 – 74.9lbs


1st Jason Chih – Yamasaki

2nd Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer OS

3rd Christina Linn – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

75 – 86.9lbs


1st Nasir Wray – Yamasaki

2nd Parker Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

3rd Peyton Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

87 – 98.9lbs


1st William Marshall – Pedro OS

2nd Leo Clements – Yamasaki


99 – 110.9lbs


1st Enzo Yamasaki – Yamasaki

2nd Dangelo DaSilva – Yamasaki

3rd Ethan Huynh – Yamasaki

12 – 14 Years

Junior Varsity
75 – 86.9lbs


1st Bennett Meinke – Double Phoenix

2nd Aaron Edwards – Clinch Academy

3rd Demetrius Reynolds – Valhalla Martial Arts

99 – 110.9lbs


1st Keith Dobberstein – KOA

2nd Hiba Hinani – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Ethan Savage – Yamasaki

111 – 125.9lbs


1st Cheyne Miller – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Yousif Abuhaija – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Haley Damer – Yamasaki


Varsity
75 – 86.9lbs


1st Noe Zepeda – Yamasaki

2nd Bryson Mckinnon – Trident MMA

3rd Nazare Nofal – Yamasaki

87 – 98.9lbs


1st Jack Creamer – Pedro OS

2nd Nolan Kim – Double Phoenix

3rd Christian Gilbert – Trident MMA

99 – 110.9lbs


1st Brianna Ta – Pedro OS

2nd Trey Byrne – Yamasaki


111 – 125.9lbs


1st Raphael Caicedo-Borja – Yamasaki

2nd Lenny Keyes – Impact Martial Arts

3rd Kailah DaSilva – Yamasaki


Gi Division

Novice
Division 1
1st Alek Vargas – 50/50

2nd Zach Fairbanks – Double Phoenix

3rd Juan Esparza – Pure Performance

Division 2
1st Alek Vargas – 50/50

2nd Aaron Ross – 50/50

3rd Abby Pieper – The Lab


Division 3


1st Jake Davidson – Pedro OS

2nd Hazel Yu – 50/50

3rd Lillian Harris – Trident MMA

Division 4


1st Ashley Chih – Yamasaki

2nd Shaan Brar – Trident MMA

3rd Susan Suh – Yamasaki

6 Years and Below
Junior Varsity
44.9lbs and Below


1st Noah Dizon – Pure Performance

2nd Lincoln Tschida – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

45 – 54.9lbs


1st Connor Swift – Trident MMA

2nd Bryce Donaldson – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center


7 – 8 Years Old


Junior Varsity
54.9lbs and Below


1st Liam Harris – Trident MMA

2nd Vivica Flores – Capital MMA

3rd Nathan Kim – Double Phoenix

54.9lbs and Below


1st Drezden Bernardo – Trident MMA

2nd Leilani Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

3rd Kevin Blair – Ground Control Balt.

55 – 64.9lbs


1st Sophie Harte – Double Phoenix

2nd Zach Fairbanks – Double Phoenix

3rd Ryleigh Lee – Trident MMA

65 – 74.9lbs


1st Justin Suh – Yamasaki

2nd Aya Hinani – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

Varsity
55 – 64.9lbs


1st Ryan Choi – Yamasaki

2nd Ryan Butt – Pedro OS

75lbs and Above


1st Xavier Salazar – Trident MMA

2nd Michael Byrne – Yamasaki

3rd Mikayla Green – Clinch

9 – 10 Years Old
Junior Varsity
54.9lbs and Below


1st Elijah Danen – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Cadence Yu – 50/50

55 – 64.9lbs


1st Adrianna Barrientos – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2nd Darren Hicks – Yamasaki

3rd Alessia Flores – Capital MMA

65 – 74.9lbs


1st Maxine Dizon – Pure Performance

2nd Spencer Pulsipher – Clinch Academy

3rd Patrick Martin – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

75 – 86.9lbs

1st Hadi Abuhaija – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Jason Reynolds – Valhalla Martial Arts


Varsity
55 – 64.9lbs


1st Alex Hynes – Ground Control Balt.

2nd Gavin Ocampo – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3rd Maeren Hill – Outfox MMA

65 – 74.9lbs


1st Jason Chih – Yamasaki

2nd Wiley Harris – Trident MMA

3rd Logan Hicks – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

75 – 86.9lbs


1st Rowen Choi – Yamasaki

2nd Bryson Mckinnon – Trident MMA

3rd Peyton Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

87 – 98.9lbs


1st William Marshall – Pedro Sauer – OS

2nd Leo Clements – Yamasaki

99lbs and Above


1st Dangelo DaSilva – Yamasaki

2nd Ethan Huynh – Yamasaki

3rd Alex Hynes – Ground Control Balt.

11 – 12 Years
Junior Varsity
75 – 86.9lbs


1st Bennett Meincke – Double Phoenix

2nd John Williams – Double Phoenix

3rd Andre Olszta – KOA

87 – 98.9lbs


1st Thomas Domorad – Yamasaki

2nd Sophia Pigott – Soldierfit

3rd Rafael Perez – 25/50


111 – 125.9lbs


1st Yousif Abuihaija – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Vincent Annunziato – KOA

3rd Clayton Bohrer – Double Phoenix

65 – 74.9lbs


1st Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer OS

2nd Christina Linn – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

3rd Logan Kisner – Ground Control Balt.

75 – 86.9lbs


1st Noe Zepeda – Yamasaki

2nd Parker Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

3rd Michael Gilbert – Trident MMA

87 – 98.9lbs


1st Love Daley – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Will Vermette – Double Phoenix


99 – 110.9lbs


1st Love Daley – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Enzo Yamasaki – Yamasaki

3rd Trey Byrne – Yamasaki


13 – 14 Years Old
Junior Varsity
99 – 110.9lbs


1st Keith Dobberstein – KOA

2nd Madison Castanera-Bartoszek – Yamasaki

3rd Hiba Hinani – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center


111 – 125.9lbs


1st Cheyne Miller – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Summer Phillips – KOA

126 – 140.9lbs


1st Caleb Danen – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Robert Annunziato – KOA

3rd Haley Damer – Yamasaki

120 – 160lbs


1st Summer Phillips – KOA

2nd Hailey Castanera – Yamasaki

Varsity
87 – 98.9lbs


1st Jack Creamer – Pedro Sauer OS

2nd Nolan Kim – Double Phoenix

3rd Christian Gilbert – Trident MMA

111 – 125.9lbs


1st Raphael Caicedo-Borja – Yamasaki

2nd Lenny Keyes – Impact Martial Arts

3rd Kailah DaSilva – Yamasaki

Girls Open Gi Division

Division 1
1st Leilani Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

2nd Avery Pasinski – KOA

3rd Sophia Rodriguez-Handel – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Vivica Flores – Capital MMA

Division 2


1st Ryleigh Lee – Trident MMA

2nd Aya Hinani – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Mikayla Green – Clinch Academy

Division 3


1st Christina Linn – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2nd Lauren Salazar – Trident MMA

3rd Maggie Bugle – Ground Control Balt.

3rd Maxine Dizon – Pure Performance

Division 4


1st Adrianna Barrientos – Virginia Beach Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

2nd Alessia Flores – Capital MMA

3rd Maeren Hill – Outfox MMA

3rd Evelyn Guffey – Southern Maryland Jiu-Jitsu

Division 5


1st Love Daley – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Hannah Mameghani – Double Phoenix

3rd Sophia Pigott – Soldierfit

3rd Nazare Nofal – Yamasaki

Division 6


1st Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer OS

2nd Hiba Hinani – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Haley Damer – Yamasaki

3rd Kailah DaSilva – Yamasaki


Results | Virginia Spring Showdown 2016

Team Points Event

AAA Schools

1st Yamasaki Academy
2nd Trident Academy
3rd Ground Control

AA Schools

1st Double Phoenix Jiu-Jitsu
1st Bowerhouse Academy
2nd The Lab MMA
3rd Soldierfit “The Fort”

A Schools

1st Pedro Sauer One Spirit
2nd Clinch Academy
3rd Vanguard Academy
3rd Upper Marlboro Club

Most Submissions

Male Winner – Jake Johnson w/ Vanguard Academy
Female Winner – Brianna Ta w/ Pedro Sauer OS

Iron Grappler

Male Winner – Jake Johnson w/ Vanguard Academy
Female Winner – Bayley Trang w/ Double Phoenix


No Gi Division

Novice

36 – 43lbs

1st Anastasia Crasnopiorov – Ground Control

2nd Gabriel Barnett – Yamasaki

3rd Fiona Spann – Ground Control

49 – 53lbs

1st Zaid Alam – Trident Academy

2nd Roxanna Garcia – Ground Control

3rd Alex Allen – Trident Academy

51 – 56.9lbs

1st Faerria Span – Ground Control

2nd Susan Suh – Yamasaki

3rd Abby Pieper – The Lab

60 – 60.9lbs

1st Martin Esparza – Pure Performance

2nd Cole Ross – Fifty/50

3rd Ella Cummings – Pure Performance

49 – 63lbs

1st Daniel Kaleb – Evolve

2nd Drezden Bernardo – Trident Academy

3rd Penelope Garcia – Ground Control

74 – 76.9lbs

1st Madison Pieper – The Lab

2nd Bailey Beaumont – MMA Institute

57 – 64lbs

1st Ryan Tonthat – Double Phoenix Jiu-Jitsu

2nd Adrielle Diaz – Soldierfit

3rd Sofia Montelibano – Pure Performance

94 – 94.9lbs

1st Robert Otero – Mikido

2nd James Wilson Kerr – Fifty/50

100 – 165lbs

1st Bryce Beaumont – MMA Institute

2nd Hector Ramirez – Mikido

No-Gi Junior Varsity

5 Years and Below

45 – 54.9lbs

1st Noah Dizon – Pure Performance

2nd Nicolas Knepper – Tactical Combat Academy

6 – 7 Years

44.9 and Below

1st Connor Swift – Trident Academy

2nd Quin Greenstreet – Conquest BJJ

45 – 54.9lbs

1st Gabriel Matos – Yamasaki

2nd Odin Eaton – Trident Academy

3rd Leilani Gonzaga – Double Phoenix Jiu-Jitsu

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Tobias White – Bowerhouse

2nd Joseph Belk – The Lab

3rd Kirtan Buchwald – Yamasaki

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Travis Poole – Bowerhouse

2nd Nicholas Russell – Soldierfit

3rd Will Burgum – Tactical Combat Academy

65lbs and Above

1st Michael Byrne – Yamasaki

2nd Trent Madej – Trident Academy

3rd Aulana Stanton – Tactical Combat Academy

8 – 9 Years

54.9lbs and Below

1st Evelyn White – Team Takoma

2nd Kevin Blair – Ground Control

3rd Avery Pasinski – KOA

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Justin Suh – Yamasaki

2nd Sophia Matos – Yamasaki

3rd Ryleigh Lee – Trident Academy

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Danian Villasenor – Capital MMA

2nd Barry Barnett – Yamasaki

3rd Spencer Pulsiphet – Clinch Academy

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Asher White – Bowerhouse

2nd Tee Dugan – Trident Academy

3rd Maxine Dizon – Pure Performance

75lbs and Above

1st Leo Clements – Yamasaki

2nd John Castellon – Yamasaki

3rd Isaac Fredette – The Lab

10 – 11 Years

64.9lbs and Below

1st Darren Hicks – Yamasaki

2nd Diego Crown – Tactical Combat Academy

3rd Maddie Turner – Tactical Combat Academy

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Ben Tonthat – Double Phoenix Jiu-Jitsu

2nd Dasha Anderson – Capital MMA

3rd William Bateman – Ground Control

87 – 98.9lbs

1st Sophia Pigott – Soldierfit

2nd Thomas Domorad – Yamasaki

3rd Kahner Trivitt – Tactical Combat Academy

12 – 13 Years

1st Will Jones – Mikido

2nd Jameson Williams – BETA Academy

3rd Ethan Fallert – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

99 – 110.9lbs

1st Amiel Diaz – Soldierfit

2nd Cheyne Miller – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Joaquin Montelibano – Pure Performance

111 – 125.9lbs

1st Leonardo Solorzano – Yamasaki

2nd Logan Jennings – MMA Institute

 

No-Gi Varsity

6 – 7 Years

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Braden Trang – Double Phoenix

2nd Elijah Fassil – Yamasaki

3rd Mikayla Green – Clinch Academy

8 – 9 Years

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Stone Yuen – Pure Performance

2nd Alex Hynes – Ground Control

3rd Braeden Salazar – Trident Academy

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Alex Osorio – Yamasaki

2nd Wiley Harris – Trident Academy

3rd Xavier Salazar – Trident Academy

75lbs and Above

1st Joao Guerro – Yamasaki

2nd Elijah Childs – The Lab

3rd Brice Wade – Ground Control

10 – 11 Years

64lbs and Below

1st Jason Chih – Yamasaki

2nd Michael Greenstreet – Conquest BJJ

3rd Nathan Raynor – Ground Control

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer OS

2nd Parker Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

3rd Brian Doty – The Lab

75 – 86.9lbs

1st Bryson Mckinnon – Trident Academy

2nd Nasir Wray – Yamasaki

3rd Fletcher Williams – Ribiero JJ VBJJ

87 – 98.9lbs

1st Baylay Trang – Double Phoenix

2nd Kaleb Miller – Upper Marlboro Wrestling Club

3rd Hugo Wehmeyer – Trident Academy

99 – 110.9lbs

1st Dangelo DaSilva – Yamasaki

2nd Enzo Yamasaki – Yamasaki

3rd Ethan Huynh – Yamasaki

111lbs and Above

1st Mansur Sanchez – Mikido

2nd Cole Rivera – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

12 – 14 Years

75 – 86.9lbs

1st Steven Ludetke – Ground Control

2nd Nazare Nofal – Yamasaki

87 – 98.9lbs

1st Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer OS

2nd Jhondy Fuller – Clinch Academy

3rd Christian Gilbert – Trident Academy

111 – 125.9lbs

1st Jake Johnson – Vanguard

2nd Riley Sheng – Bowerhouse

3rd Trey Shepherd – Upper Marlboro Wrestling Club

129 – 136lbs

1st Luca Uras – Bowerhouse

2nd Earl Shepherd – Upper Marlboro Wrestling Club

3rd Chloe Tomlinson – The Lab

 


 

Gi Division

Novice

36 – 53lbs

1st Zaid Alam – Trident Academy

2nd Roxanna Garcia – Ground Control

3rd Anastasia Crasnopiorov – Ground Control

43 – 51lbs

1st Hannah Brownley – Valhalla MMA

2nd Alex Allen – Trident Academy

3rd Fiona Spann – Ground Control

51 – 61.9lbs

1st Cole Ross – Fifty/50 BJJ

2nd Ella Cummings – Pure Performance

3rd Abby Pieper – The Lab

52 – 60.9lbs

1st Penelope Garcia – Ground Control

2nd Drezden Bernardo – Trident Academy

3rd Kaleb Daniel – Soldierfit

Match

1st Ryan Tonthat – Double Phoenix

2nd Martin Esparza – Pure Performance

3rd Adrielle Diaz – Soldierfit

61 – 66lbs

1st Alex Vargas – Fifty/50 BJJ

2nd Sofia Montelibano – Pure Performance

74 – 105.5lbs

1st Addison Vargas – Fifty/50 BJJ

2nd Bailey Beaumont – MMA Institute

3rd Madison Pieper – The Lab

 

Gi Division Junior Varsity

6 Years and Below

44.9lbs and Below

1st Connor Swift – Trident Academy

2nd Quin Greenstreet – Conquest BJJ

3rd Noah Dizon – Pure Performance

45 – 54.9lbs

1st Liam Harris – Trident Academy

2nd Nicolas Miranda – Soldierfit

3rd Logan Raynor – Ground Control

7 – 8 Years

54.9lbs and Below

1st Judah Brownley – Valhalla MMA

2nd Kevin Blair – Ground Control

3rd Leilani Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Sophia Matos – Yamasaki

2nd Ryleigh Lee – Trident Academy

3rd Curtis Lee Harris – Infinite FC

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Tobias White – Bowerhouse

2nd Joseph Belk – The Lab

3rd Kirtan Buchwald – Yamasaki

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Michael Byrne – Yamasaki

2nd Brendan Jennings – MMA Institute

75lbs and Above

1st John Castellon – Yamasaki

2nd Alianys Rivera – Yamasaki

3rd Patrick Hoover – Ground Control

9 – 10 Years

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Darren Hicks – Yamasaki

2nd Spencer Pulsiphet – Clinch Academy

3rd Barry Barnett – Yamasaki

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Asher White – Bowerhouse

2nd Tee Dugan – Trident Academy

3rd Ryleigh McCreer – Ground Control

75 – 86.9lbs

1st Andre Olszta – KOA

2nd Isaac Fredette – The Lab

87 – 98.9lbs

1st Leo Clements – Yamasaki

2nd Travis Baker – The Lab

11 – 12 Years

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Ben Tonthat – Double Phoenix

2nd Jameson Williams – BETA Academy

3rd Dasha Anderson – Capital MMA

75 – 86.9lbs

1st Aureo Arvizu – Bowerhouse

2nd Ethan Fallert – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

87 – 98.9lbs

1st Thomas Domorad – Yamasaki

2nd Rebecca Doty – The Lab

3rd Sophia Pigott – Soldierfit

99 – 110.9lbs

1st Amiel Diaz – Soldierfit

2nd Cheyne Miller – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Joaquin Montelibano – Pure Performance

111 – 125.9lbs

1st Logan Jennings – MMA Institute

2nd Madelynn Tabor – Yamasaki

13 – 14 Years

1st Luca Uras – Bowerhouse

2nd Leonardo Solorzano – Yamasaki

 

Gi Division – VARSITY

7 – 8 Years

54.9lbs and Below

1st Amir Nofal – Yamasaki

2nd Gabriel Matos – Yamasaki

3rd Elijah Fassil – Yamasaki

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Alex Hynes – Ground Control

2nd Amir Nofal – Yamasaki

3rd Braeden Salazar – Trident Academy

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Xavier Salazar – Trident Academy

2nd Wiley Harris – Trident Academy

9 – 10 Years

55 – 64.9lbs

1st Jason Chih – Yamasaki

2nd Michael Greenstreet – BJJ Conquest

3rd Lauren Salazar – Trident Academy

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Alex Osorio – Yamasaki

2nd Ethan Reyes – Trident Academy

3rd Zane Cummings – Pure Performance

75 – 86.9lbs

1st Bryson Mckinnon – Trident Academy

2nd Nasir Wray – Yamasaki

3rd Joao Guerra – Yamasaki

87 – 98.9lbs

1st Elijah Childs – The Lab

2nd Brice Wade – Ground Control

99lbs and Above

1st Cole Rivera – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

2nd Dangelo DaSilva – Yamasaki

3rd Ethan Huynh – Yamasaki

11 – 12 Years

65 – 74.9lbs

1st Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer OS

2nd Parker Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

87 – 98.9lbs

1st Tomas Grap – Ground Control

2nd Nolan Kim – Double Phoenix

3rd Bayley Trang – Double Phoenix

99 – 110.9lbs

1st Eric Grap – Ground Control

2nd Enzo Yamasaki – Yamasaki

13 – 14 Years

87 – 98.9lbs

1st Jhondy Fuller – Clinch Academy

2nd Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer OS

3rd Owen Pannucci – Bowerhouse

111 – 125.9lbs

1st Jake Johnson – Vanguard

2nd Riley Sheng – Bowerhouse

3rd Tristan Mercado – Pedro Sauer OS

156lbs and Above

1st Anura Reid – Soldierfit

2nd Hailey Castanera – Yamasaki

 


 

Takedown Division

5 Years

41 – 45.9lbs

1st Noah Dizon – Pure Performance

2nd Nicolas Knepper – Tactical Combat Academy

6 Years

36 – 53lbs Novice

1st Zaid Alam – Trident Academy

2nd Alex Allen – Trident Academy

3rd Colin Byrd – Mikido

50 – 57lbs

1st Travis Poole – Bowerhouse

2nd Liam Harris – Trident Academy

42 – 52lbs

1st Odin Eaton – Trident Academy

2nd Quin Greenstreet – Conquest BJJ

3rd Connor Swift – Trident Academy

3rd Logan Raynor – Ground Control

7 Years

51 – 65.9lbs Novice

1st Cole Ross – Fifty/50

2nd Ella Cummings – Pure Performace

3rd Faerrin Spann – Ground Control

47 – 72.9lbs

1st Elijah Fassil – Yamasaki

2nd Judah Brownley – Valhalla

3rd Will Burgum – Tactical Combat Academy

3rd Trent Madej – Trident Academy

52 – 64lbs

1st Braden Trang – Double Phoenix

2nd Kirtan Buchwald – Yamasaki

3rd Stuart Knepper – Tactical Combat Academy

3rd Mikayla Green – Clinch Academy

49 – 68lbs

1st Tobias White – Bowerhouse

2nd Joseph Belk – The Lab

3rd Aulana Stanton – Tactical Combat Academy

3rd Gabriel Matos – Yamasaki

8 Years

49 – 90.9lbs

1st Wiley Harris – Trident Academy

2nd Averyana Pasinski – KOA

3rd Brendan Jennings – MMA Institite

47 – 73lbs

1st Braeden Salazar – Trident Academy

2nd Xavier Salazar – Trident Academy

3rd Gus Young – The Lab

9 Years

56 – 60.9lbs Novice

1st Ryan Tonthat – Double Phoenix

2nd John Valentine – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Adrielle Diaz – Soldierfit

3rd Martin Esparza – Pure Performance

56 – 89.9lbs

1st Alex Osorio – Yamasaki

2nd Brice Wade – Ground Control

3rd Stone Yuen – Pure Performance

3rd Danian Villasenor – Capital MMA

64 – 98lbs

1st Maxine Dizon – Pure Performance

2nd Spencer Pulsiphet – Clinch

3rd Lauren Miller – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

54 – 79lbs

1st Asher White – Bowerhouse

2nd Noah Akers – Conquest BJJ

3rd Issac Fredette – The Lab

10 Years

61 – 109.9lbs Novice

1st Madison Pieper – The Lab

2nd Drezden Bernardo – Trident Academy

3rd Penelope Garcia – Ground Control

3rd Jackson Kane – Trident Academy

64 – 78lbs

1st Bryson Mckinnon – Trident Academy

2nd Nasir Wray – Yamasaki

3rd Jason Chih – Yamasaki

Match

1st Michael Greenstreet – Conquest BJJ

2nd Nathan Raynor – Ground Control

3rd Darren Hicks – Yamasaki

Match

1st Dangelo DaSilva – Yamasaki

2nd Cole Rivera – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

3rd Travis Baker – The Lab

11 Years

73 – 103lbs

1st Thomas Domorad – Yamasaki

2nd Fletcher Williams – Ribiero VBJJ

3rd Micah James – Capital MMA

3rd Hugo Wehmeyer – Trident Academy

Match

1st Ben Tonthat – Double Phoenix

2nd Matthew Horton – Ground Control

3rd Dasha Anderson – Capital MMA

Match

1st Enzo Yamasaki – Yamasaki

2nd Sophia Pigott – Soldierfit

3rd Bayley Trang – Double Phoenix

12 Years

72 – 87lbs

1st Nolan Kim – Double Phoenix

2nd Ethan Fallert – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness

93 – 122.9lbs

1st Tomas Grap – Ground Control

2nd Jaoquin Montelibano – Pure Performance

3rd Rebecca Doty – The Lab

13 Years

83 – 115.9lbs

1st Riley Sheng – Bowerhouse

2nd Leonardo Solozano – Yamasaki

3rd Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer OS

3rd Jhondy Fuller – Clinch

85 – 117.9lbs

1st Tristan Mercado – Pedro Sauer OS

2nd Owen Pannucci – Bowerhouse

14/15 Years

108 – 171lbs

1st Sydney Pigott – Soldierfit

2nd Melvin Main – Pure Performance


 

Girls Open – Gi

Match 1

1st Leilani Gonzaga – Double Phoenix

2nd Fiona Spann – Ground Control

3rd Roxanna Garcia – Ground Control

Match 2

1st Mikayla Green – Clinch

2nd Faerinn Spann – Ground Control

3rd Penelope Garcia – Ground Control

Match 3

1st Sophia Matos – Yamasaki

2nd Ryleigh Lee – Trident Academy

3rd Sophie Harte – Double Phoenix

Match 4

1st Lauren Salazar

2nd Maxine Dizon – Pure Performance

Match 5

1st Coral Lani Yuen

2nd Sophia Pigott – Soldierfit

3rd Bayley Trang – Double Phoenix

3rd Dasha Anderson – Capital MMA

Match 6

1st Angela Hynes – Ground Control

2nd Madison Castanera – Yamasaki

 

November Reign JGA Results 11.8.14

November Reign

2014 Season Finale

Freedom High School
November 8th 2014

(Next Junior Grappling Tournament: FEBRUARY 14, 2014)

RESULTS

Team Event Winners

AAA
1st Ground Control
2nd Trident Academy
3rd Yamasaki Academy

AA
1st Bowerhouse Martial Arts Academy
2nd Pure Performance
3rd Pedro Sauer

A
1st Gustavo Machado BJJ
2nd Ribeiro BJJ
3rd Evolve Mixed Martial Arts

 

Most Submissions Winners

Female – Jessa Khan w/ Gustavo BJJ
Male – Anthony Hynes w/ Ground Control

Iron Grappler Winners

Female – Jessa Khan w/ Gustavo BJJ
Male – Anthony Hynes w/ Ground Control

No Gi Division

Novice
Match 1

51 – 88lbs
1st Drew Bey – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
2nd Michael Byrne – Yamasaki Academy
3rd Christian Gehrman – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu

Peewee 7 and below

Junior Varsity

45 – 54.9lbs
1st Braeden Salazar – Trident Academy
2nd Michael Garcia – Yamasaki Academy
3rd Wiley Harris – Trident Academy

55 – 64.9lbs
1st Xavier Salazar – Trident Academy
2nd Zane Cummings – Pure Performance
3rd DJ Winsett – Yamasaki Academy

Varsity
45 – 54.9lbs
1st Alex Hynes – Ground Control
2nd Yuen Stone – Pure Performance

Elementary 8 to 10 year olds
55 – 64.9lbs
1st Neal Dorrian – The Lab
2nd Kira Knappenberger – Pedro Sauer
3rd Teagan Taylor – Fifty/50 BJJ

55 – 64.9lbs
1st Nasir Wray – Yamasaki Academy
2nd Lauren Salazar – Trident Academy
3rd Simon Kenny – Pedro Sauer

65 – 74.9lbs
1st Coral Lani Yuen – Pure Performance
2nd Nicholas Beil – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
3rd Juliana Angel – Clinch Academy

65 – 74.9lbs
1st Josh Lausch – Ground Control
2nd Alexander Osorio – Yamasaki Academy
3rd Hadi Abuhaija – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

74 – 86.9lbs
1st Tomas Grap – Ground Control
2nd Peter Beil – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
3rd Skylar Sauer – Ground Control

87 – 98.9lbs
1st Robbie Shelton – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
2nd Trey Byrne – Yamasaki Academy
3rd Madison Anderson – Ground Control

Varsity

65 – 74.9lbs
1st Logan Kisner – Ground Control
2nd Anthony Hynes – Ground Control
3rd Bryson Mckinnon – Trident Academy

75 – 86.9lbs
1st Eric Grap – Ground Control
2nd D’Angelo Dasilva – Yamasaki Academy

Junior High (middle school) 11 to 13 years old

Junior Varsity

74lbs and below
1st Anya Knappenberger – Pedro Sauer
2nd Miguel Reed – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
3rd Jaylyn Byerson – Trident Academy

87 – 98.9lbs
1st Jesse Rappazzo – Ground Control
2nd Sebastian Sauer – Ground Control
3rd Payton Lauer – Trident Academy

99 – 110.9lbs
1st Brian Villanueva – Yamasaki Academy
2nd Yousif Abuhaija – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

111 – 125.9lbs
1st Michaela Silcocks – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
2nd Omar Abuhaija – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

Varsity

74lbs and below
1st Christian Gilbert – Trident Academy
2nd Velan Shanmuganathan – Trident Academy

99 – 110.9lbs
1st Jessa Khan – Gustavo BJJ
2nd Kamar Cavness – Evolve MMA
3rd Christian Gilbert – Trident Academy

High School 14 to 17 years old

Junior Varisty
1st Claire Richters – Pedro Sauer
2nd Hannah Owens – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu

Varsity

83.5 – 94lbs
1st Jessa Khan – Gustavo BJJ
2nd Gavin Houck – Ribeiro BJJ

83 – 120lbs
1st Jessa Khan – Gustavo BJJ
2nd Gavin Houck – Riberio BJJ
3rd Claire Richters – Pedro Sauer

126 – 140.9lbs
1st Nolan Brightshue – Bowerhouse MAA
2nd Anderson Medina – Trident Academy
3rd Nicholas Lombel – Conquest BJJ

176lbs and above
1st Austin Snyder – Trident Academy
2nd Andy Gionis – Pure Performance

Gi Divisions

Girls Open

Match 1
50 – 95lbs
1st Kira Knappenberger – Pedro Sauer
2nd Teagan Taylor – Fifty/50 BJJ
3rd Lauren Salazar – Trident Academy

Match 2

67 – 95lbs
1st Anya Knappenberger – Pedro Sauer
2nd Coral Lani Yuen – Pure Performance
3rd Payton Lauer – Trident Academy

Match 3

83 – 122lbs
1st Maddie Sheng – Bowerhouse MAA
2nd Jessa Khan – Gustavo BJJ
3rd Michaela Silcocks – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness

Regular Gi
Novice
Match 1

34 – 48lbs
1st Rollin Scandlen – Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd Ayden Madden – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu

51 – 58lbs
1st Aubry Johnson – The Lab
2nd Cole Cruikshank – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
3rd Christian Gehrman – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu

57 – 62lbs
1st Michael Byrne – Yamasaki Academy
2nd Caleb Madden – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
3rd Everett Scandlen – Fifty/50 BJJ

88 – 111lbs
1st Emmauel Gutierrez – The Lab
2nd Drew Bey – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
3rd Madison Anderson – Ground Control

PeeWee 7 and below

45 – 54.9lbs
1st Michael Garcia – Yamasaki Academy
2nd Wiley Harris – Trident Academy
3rd Ross Coleman – Fifty/50 BJJ
45 – 54.9lbs
1st Braeden Salazar – Trident Academy
2nd George Barnett – Yamasaki Academy
3rd Colin Takeuchi – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu

55 – 64.9lbs
1st Xavier Salazar – Trident Academy
2nd Zane Cummings – Pure Performance
3rd DJ Winsett – Yamasaki Academy

Varsity

45 – 54.9lbs
1st Alex Hynes – Ground Control
2nd Yuen Stone – Pure Performance

45 – 64.9lbs
1st Alex Osorio – Yamasaki Academy
2nd Alex Hynes – Ground Control
3rd Stone Yuen – Pure Performance

Elementary 8 to 10 years old

Junior Varsity

55 – 64.9lbs
1st Neal Dorrian – The Lab
2nd Nasir Wray – Yamasaki Academy
3rd Kira Knappenberger – Pedro Sauer

55 – 64.9lbs
1st Stone Yuen – Pure Performance
2nd Zane Cummings – Pure Performance
3rd Lauren Salazar – Trident Academy

65 – 74.9lbs
1st Nicholas Beil – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
2nd Coral Lani Yuen – Pure Performance
3rd Aikeem Brown – Ground Control

65 – 74.9lbs
1st Juliana Angel – Clinch Academy
2nd William Bateman – Ground Control
3rd Hadi Abuhaija – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

75 – 86.9lbs
1st Peter Beil – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
2nd Josh Gayle – Yamasaki Academy
3rd Loghan Shanmuganathan – Trident Academy

87 – 98.9lbs
1st Robbie Shelton – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
2nd Trey Byrne – Yamasaki Academy

Varsity

65 – 74.9lbs
1st Logan Kisner – Ground Control
2nd Alex Osorio – Yamasaki Academy
3rd Bryson Mckinnon – Trident Academy

65 – 74.9lbs
1st Anthony Hynes – Ground Control
2nd Josh Lausch – Ground Control
3rd Chase Taylor – Fifty/50 BJJ

75 – 86.9lbs
1st Tomas Grap – Ground Control
2nd Eric Grap – Ground Control
3rd D’angelo Dasilva – Yamasaki Academy

Junior High (Middle School) 11 to 13 years old

Junior Varisty

74lbs and below
1st Anya Knappenberger – Pedro Sauer
2nd Jaylyn Byerson – Trident Academy
3rd Joshua Gutierrez – The Lab

87 – 98.9lbs
1st Kailah Pasilva – Yamasaki Academy
2nd Jesse Rappazo – Ground Control
3rd Sebastian Sauer – Ground Control

99 – 110.9lbs
1st Brian Villanueva – Yamasaki Academy
2nd Christianna Reed – Southern MD Jiu-Jitsu
3rd Yousif Abuhaija – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

110 – 125.9lbs
1st Michaela Silcocks – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
2nd Omar Abuhaija – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

Varsity

75 – 86.9lbs
1st Eric Grap – Ground Control
2nd Tomas Grap – Ground Control
3rd Christian Gilbert – Trident Academy

75 – 86.9lbs
1st Jessa Khan – Gustavo BJJ
2nd Riley Sheng – Bowerhouse MAA

99 – 110.9lbs
1st Jessa Khan – Gustavo BJJ
2nd Kamar Cavness – Evolve MMA

High School 14 to 17 years old

Varsity

83 – 119lbs
1st Jessa Khan – Gustavo BJJ
2nd Gavin Houck – Ribeiro BJJ
3rd Claire Richters – Pedro Sauer

126 – 140.9lbs
1st Nolan Brightshue – Bowerhouse
2nd Anderson Medina – Trident Academy
3rd Nicholas Lombel – Conquest

120 – 140.9lbs
1st Nolan Brightsbue – Bowerhouse
2nd Maddie Sheng – Bowerhouse
3rd Nicholas Lombel – Conquest